2020 Festival Schedule

In 2020, the Josiah Media Festival celebrates its 14th consecutive year as one of the world’s longest-running film festivals exclusively for young filmmakers 21 years old and under. Each year, this festival has received increased international attention and participation. During our unprecedented call for entries during the COVID-19 pandemic, we received nearly 2,300 films, adjudicated 131 entries, and will soon screen 60 of the best from around the world from four categories (Narrative, Documentary, Animation, and Experimental).  

This year’s Josiah Media Festival will take place entirely online, premiering the first two weekends in December 2020 (December 4-6 & December 11-13) and re-screening through January 2021. Winners will be announced and screened in a special online award ceremony held the weekend of January 29-31, 2021. 
Because our global audience will be viewing across international timezones, each block of ten films + one workshop will air every two hours beginning at 10am CST.
Watch all six blocks to view the best 60 films by young media artists from around the world…AND all six student workshops on film craft! See schedule below for more details on film and workshop lineup.
The 2020 Josiah Media Festival is entirely FREE of charge. Click below to view on our website!

2020 JMF Festival Schedule

Note: Each block features a different collection of ten films and one workshop. Watch each one to see all 60 films selected for this year’s festival and all six workshosp

FESTIVAL WEEKEND ONE: December 4-6, 2020

  • BLOCK #1: Friday, Dec 4 
  • BLOCK #2: Saturday, Dec 5 
  • BLOCK #3: Sunday, Dec 6 

FESTIVAL WEEKEND TWO: December 11-13, 2020

  • BLOCK #4: Friday, Dec 11 
  • BLOCK #5: Saturday, Dec 12 
  • BLOCK #6: Sunday, Dec 13 

Following this premiere, all film blocks will re-screen through January 2021:

  • December 18-20, 2020: Blocks 1-3 
  • December 25-27, 2020: Blocks 4-6  
  • January 1-3, 2021: Blocks 1-3
  • January 8-10, 2021: Blocks 4-6
  • January 15-17, 2021: Blocks 1-3
  • January 22-24, 2021: Blocks 4-6

Screening of 12 Winning Films and Award Ceremony: January 29-31, 2021

Film Block Schedule
Note: Each block begins at 10am CST and repeats every 2 hours for a full 24 hours (12pm, 2pm, 4pm, etc)
BLOCK #1 (Fridays on 12/4, 12/18, 1/1, and 1/15)

FILMS:

  • Confession by Lyubov Yuryevna Osipova (20, Russia)
  • Friction by Pari Tawale (21, India)
  • The Mark by Loren Blazek (18; Felton, CA, USA)
  • A Union Forged by Willow Rose Machado (20; Reading, MA, USA)
  • Lyrical Genes “Royalty” by Dana Burtin (19; South Euclid, OH, USA)
  • The Interrogation by Kanishk Devgan (21, India)
  • Venus by Gabi Bania (18, Poland)
  • Be Careful What You Say by Buğra Mert Alkayalar (22, Turkey)
  • Sexy Sushi by Calleen Koh Yee Lin (21, Singapore)
  • 2019, The Year That Impunity Became the Rule by Tiago Galan Mazurkevic (19, Brazil)

WORKSHOP: “Drone Filmmaking” with White Cloud Drones


BLOCK #2 (Saturdays on 12/5, 12/19, 1/2, and 1/16)

FILMS

  • Escape by Laura Hadsund Baarstrøm (18, Denmark)
  • Never Eat Shredded Wheat by Georgia Madden (19, United Kingdom)
  • Simple Harmonic Motion by Allison Chaves (21; Plymouth, MA, USA)
  • Fickle by Latika Kaushik (22, Kenya)
  • As the Rabbit Swings by Alex Casanas (18; Gainesville, FL, USA)
  • A Cold Day by Victor Percy (20, Brazil)
  • Step Out by Mohideen Sharieff (23, India)
  • Baby Steps by Kira Findling (23; Berkeley, CA, USA)
  • Ataraxia by Lucia Dugatkin (16, Chile)
  • Moksha by Jithin Majeed (22, India)

WORKSHOP: “Fantasy makeup EFX, Part I” with Sergio Guerra of The Darkness production company


BLOCK #3 (Sundays on 12/6, 12/20, 1/3, and 1/17)

FILMS

  • Onigami by Eric Wang (22; San Diego, CA, USA)
  • Travels of Isolated Minds: A Message in a Bottle by Guia Ravizza (21, Italy)
  • Coin of Happiness by Elina Pupina (19, Ukraine)
  • The Convenience Store by YuChao Zhu (22, China)
  • Cosmos by Catalina Sfer Salas (19, Argentina)
  • All Aboard by Jack Hillebrecht (19; Basking Ridge, NJ, USA)
  • Left Behind by Maggie Ding (16; Ladera Ranch, CA, USA)
  • Chatterboxing! by Adie Valavanis (21; Sonoma, CA, USA)
  • Unlocked by Polina Litvinova (23, Germany)
  • Bird by Vinicius Pessoa Vierira (21, Brazil)

WORKSHOP: “Two- and Three-Point Lighting for Interviews” with filmmaker/educator Dago Patlan


BLOCK #4 (Fridays on 12/11, 12/25, 1/8, and 1/22)

FILMS

  • Go Fetch by David Coole (22; Monroe TWP, PA, USA)
  • Pressure by Julian Pixel Schmiederer (18, Austria)
  • The Global Food Waste Crisis and the Danish Solution by Elise Dadourian (22; Bryn Mawr, PA, USA)
  • Enemy by Michelle Cheng (19, Canada)
  • Death of Israfil by Hamidreza Beheshtian and Mina Nosouhi (21, Iran)
  • Sophie and Jacob by Max Shoham (17, Canada)
  • 27 Second Memory by Ivan Kachalin (19, Russia)
  • 6/03 by Caharin Caparo Cuba (22, Peru)
  • Reggie Rainbow by Amber Grange (21, United Kingdom)
  • Hide & Seek by Radheya Jegatheva (21, Australia)

WORKSHOP: “Fantasy Makeup FX, Pt II” with Sergio Guerra of the Darkness Production Company


BLOCK #5 (Saturdays on 12/12, 12/26, 1/9, and 1/23)

FILMS

  • Broccoli by Eliott Fettweis (21, France)
  • Jacinta by Joana Pinto (21, England)
  • WiiWoo by Ashley Poprik (20; College Station, TX, USA)
  • Desperado by Jayden and Alex Torres (19; Lakeland, FL, USA)
  • Mural on the Wall by Matthew Agustin (16; Sacramento, CA, USA)
  • Gandu Saala by Pratham Khurana (21, India)
  • Phantom by Gabi Bania (18, Poland)
  • Lapse by Piper Rose Morrison (19; New York, NY, USA)
  • For Your Memory by Katrina Kwok (19; Bedminster, NJ, USA)
  • The Quiet by Radheya Jegatheva (21, Australia)

WORKSHOP: “Live Video Mixing” with filmmaker/media artist Erik Bosse


BLOCK #6 (Sundays on 12/13, 12/27, 1/10, and 1/24)

FILMS

  • Fastened Asleep by Meiya Lim (21; San Mateo, CA, USA)
  • The Traveler by Isaac Pflasterer (19; Jackson, TN, USA)
  • An Outsider’s Perspective by Alex Rolph (20, United Kingdom)
  • Suicide Prevention by Julie Garcia (19, Anaheim, CA, USA)
  • Hearth by David Gregory (22; Davis, CA, USA)
  • Solunsugs by Edjucchio Effour Edmond (13, Malaysia)
  • Til the End of Time by Aidan Cronin (22; East Northport, NY, USA)
  • Good Boy by Anastasia Rodionova (18, Russia)
  • Lyrical Genes “Passion” by Dana Burtin (19; South Euclid, OH, USA)
  • Cuts by Cecilie Holmfjord Jonassen (17, Denmark)

WORKSHOP: “Animation Basics” with Erica Missey and Asra Garza-Cortez

%d bloggers like this: