2016 JMF Schedule

Thursday, October 6th – Screening Begins at 7:00 pm CST

Friday, October 7th – Screening Begins at 7:00 pm CST

Saturday, October 8th – Screening Begins at 2:00 pm CST

Saturday, October 8th – Screening Begins at 7:00 pm CST

URBAN-15 Studio – 2500 S. Presa, San Antonio, TX 78210


Ticket Button


Thursday. October 6th – 7:00 pm CST:

Anchor by Emma Wright, 20 – Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Mx. Enigma by Je’Jae Cleopatra Daniels, 21 –  New York, NY, USA

Just by Malte Brænder, 18 – Hvidovre, Denmark

Silent Alarm by Anastasia Drew, 18 & Jada Brevett, 18 – London, England, United Kingdom

Metamorphosis by Lana Bregar, 18 – Grosuplje, Slovenia

Capsule by Irdit Kaso, 22 – Tirana, Albania

Intermission

The Talk in the Night by Christian Hanna, 23 – Santa Fe, NM, USA

Trust by Heather Mooney, 21 – Dix Hills, NY, USA

Killer’s Eye by Denli Chavez, 18 – Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines

The Magnificent Menagerie of Melvin McMelanie by Kiernan Sjursen-Lien, 21 – Valencia, CA, USA

Brainwash by Hannah Gautrey, 19 – Cambridge, England, United Kingdom

Luz by Aaron Longoria, 19 – Colorado Springs, CO, USA

The Million Dollar Nickel by Kyle Misak, 21 – Kalamazoo, MI, USA

jmf-2016-winners-banner

Friday, October 7th – 7:00 pm CST:

On the Edge by Anne-Marie Koch, 17 – Hvidovre, Denmark

Mostar: Unstuck in Time by Sabrina Diekow, 18 & Nicholas Hibbard, 18 – Hamburg, Germany

The Righteous Men by Jon LeVert, 20 – Homewood, IL, USA

And Tomorrow, I’ll Go Back to Lisbon by Marion Nyffenegger, 20 – Kienberg, Solothum, Switzerland

Cold Springs by Madeline Rocco, 22 & Nicholas Popkey, 22 – Los Angeles, CA, USA

2 By 2 by Ruby Rae Drake, 20 – San Francisco, CA, USA

Bright Night by Janice Dublin, 22 – Savannah, GA, USA

The Anchor by Harry Anderson, 22 – Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Intermission

Panopticonvict by Tyler Michael James, 22 – North Hollywood, CA, USA

Kid Noize by Alexandre Degardin, 21 – Paris, France

The Truants by Aaron Dunleavy, 22 – Darwen, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Never a Next Train by Devon Delmar, 21 – Cape Town, South Africa

A Beautiful Face by Cora Dawn, 22 – State College, PA, USA

The King by The Cooper Brothers, 21 – West Bloomfield, MI, USA

jmf-2016-winners-banner-2

Saturday, October 8th – 2:00 pm CST:

Asteroid by Kristina Mileska, 22 – Toronto, Ontario, Canada

What Makes a Good Party by Bianca Rêgo, 21 – Mogi das Cruzes, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Memories Upon Memories by Geoffrey Glenn, 18 – San Antonio, TX, USA

Bad Luck by Kiernan Sjursen-Lien, 21 – Valencia, CA, USA

Softball by Eryk Carrera, 18 – San Antonio, TX, USA

Manancial (Fountain) by Bruno Soares, 19 – Condado, Paraiba, Brazil

Our Neighbors by Geoffrey Glenn, 18 – San Antonio, TX, USA

Model No. Human by The Cooper Brothers, 21 – West Bloomfield, MI, USA

Intermission

Optics for Love by Martin Blanco, 19 & Clayton Stransberry, 19 – Eden Prairie, MN, USA

Schools, Education & Children by Aaron Koka, 11 – Frisco, TX, USA

Hope No More by Muhammed Awwad, 20 – Ajman, United Arab Emirates

Lost Letters by Julia Retzlaff, 19 – San Francisco, CA, USA

Picture Day by Rogelio Pedroza, 17 – San Antonio, TX, USA

One Too Many by Sinead Stoddart, 21 – Surrey, England, United Kingdom

Aurion by Lukas Vath, 23 – Munich, Germany

Kathputli (Puppet) by Rajat Agrawal, 22 – Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

It’s Clean, It’s Green by Esteban Noyola, 20, Jose Mendoza, 20 & Miguel Gomez, 20 – San Francisco, CA, USA

Without a Soul by Gio Lingao, 23 – Las Pinas, Metro Manila, Philippines

All Lovely Things by Jesse Hu Jenkinson, 18 – San Antonio, TX, USA

jmf-2016-winners-banner-3

Saturday, October 8th – 7:00 pm CST:

3rd Place Winner, Animation My Lost Things by Weijia Chen, 22 – Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China

3rd Place Winner, Documentary Being Smart by Vivek Jain, 18 – Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

3rd Place Winner, Experimental Tide by Anastazja Fedorowicz, 23 & Malgorzata Hryhorowicz, 23 – Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway

3rd Place Winner, Narrative Wings for Sally by Freja Maegaard, 21 – Hvidovre, Denmark

2nd Place Winner, Animation Rupee Run by Tarun Lak, 21 – Los Angeles, CA, USA

2nd Place Winner, Documentary Of Gods and Bells by Alexia Salingaros, 18 – San Antonio, TX, USA

2nd Place Winner, Experimental Missing Facts by Srwsht Abarash, 20 – Sulaimanyah, Kurdistan, Iraq

2nd Place Winner, Narrative Reincarnation Inc. by Hadley Hillel, 21 – Seattle, WA, USA

Intermission

1st Place Winner, Animation ACQUIESCENCE by Fierrany Halita, 22 – Tangerang, Banten, Indonesia

1st Place Winner, Documentary A Harmonious Cacophony by Isabela Reid, 20 & Marielle Boland, 19 – San Francisco, CA, USA

1st Place Winner, Experimental Masso Awwo (Right Ahead) by Duncan Senkumba, 23 – Marlow, England, United Kingdom

1st Place Winner, Narrative ERNIE by Hadley Hillel, 21 – Seattle, WA, USA

Josiah Media Festival Awards Ceremony & Skype with Filmmakers

jmf-2016-winners-banner

For more information on the 2016 Josiah Media Festival, call our studio at (210) 736-1500 or email us at events@urban15.org.


The 2016 Josiah Media Festival is supported in part by the San Antonio Film Commission, a division of the San Antonio Department of Culture and Creative Development; the American Society of Cinematographers; American Videographer; VuTURE Arts; and Friends of URBAN-15.

%d bloggers like this: